Annual two-day walleye tournament held out of Pine Falls, Manitoba.  Traditionally the last open water event of the season in our region.  Occurring during the height of the fall greenback run, this event sees some of the biggest walleyes of the year brought to the scales.

2018 Final Results

PlaceCaptain Partner Total WeightDay 1Day 2# of FishTeam #
1Lloyd GillisCochenour, ONEarl GillisThunder Bay, ON27.5819.588.00813
2Mark ChapmanBaudette, MNLes MorrisonBaudette, MN27.219.8617.35839
3Dan GouletSeddons Corner, MBGinette GouletSelkirk, MB26.2410.4615.7888
4Kent ChristiansonBaudette, MNCory NeyBaudette, MB26.198.2017.99837
5Tony ShirleyWinnipeg, MBPaul MarionWinnipeg, MB25.0713.0712.00811
6Kyle AgreFargo, MNScott BrewerFargo, MN23.8613.4210.44834
7Bill SpenceRed Lake, ONMatt MakelaBalmertown, ON23.5311.9211.6185
8Cody CyrSt. Georges, MBJodie CyrSt. Georges, MB23.2813.499.79812
9Mike UrselSt. Georges, MBKristen SmyrskiSt. Georges, MB23.1513.569.59843
10Jim NeyBaudette, MNBryan BaronBaudette, MN22.2613.338.93838
11Al McVicarWinnipeg, MBDevon McDougallWinnipeg, MB22.268.5213.74819
12Paul MunroeStonewall, MBBill AbrahamStonewall, MB22.2515.966.29820
13Thomas RobinsonWinnipeg, MBDerek RobinsonCooks Creek, MB21.3610.6410.72825
14Branko MumulaWinnipeg, MBDamir Zdjelar20.519.5210.9983
15Kris GuaneEast St Paul, MBRyan NimchukWinnipeg, MB19.874.4315.44724
16Skyler DesserreCochenour, ONKyle BorupRed Lake, ON19.4514.944.5169
17Mark ChristiansonWalker, MNJesse BakkerEast Grand Forks, MN19.078.2410.83836
18Alex KeszlerWinnipeg, MBLes SlymkevichElma, MB19.0210.198.83814
19Victor KlostermanOxbun, NDTim ReitanSabin, MN18.859.849.01822
20Jesse ClayfieldRed Lake, ONLee WrightRed Lake, ON18.789.429.36716
21Monty BrinksworthPine Falls, MBSteve SetsakPine Falls, MB17.616.8710.74818
22Joe FerrisGrande Pointe, MBDanny DearSelkirk, MB17.329.467.86817
23Ted StewnerWinnipeg, MBDean McDonald16.436.619.82842
24Allan HowieWinnipeg, MBMatthew WillsWinnipeg, MB16.0314.271.76535
25Dan StierMina, SDTodd LaMotteDevils Lake, ND15.927.368.5681
26Dino D'andreamatteoWinnipeg, MBEric LabaupaWinnipeg, MB15.786.089.70832
27Chris BlaydenWinnipeg, MBTom McNairCarlisle, ON15.668.706.96823
28Jack HawkinsWinnipeg, MBBryan HopmanWinnipeg, MB14.855.799.06815
29Stephan KlopakWinnipeg, MBRyan MontgomeryWinnipeg, MB14.150.0014.15430
30Terry ManickStonewall, MBJimi ManickStonewall, MB13.506.756.75833
31Dan TothWinnipeg, MBAustin TothNorth Bay, ON12.345.267.0866
32Scott ChurehillBlair, MNDean HannaElkhorn, MB11.703.458.25640
33Verne WyattOakbank, MBBrent WyattBowsman, MB11.523.597.9367
34Jerry WoodsBalmertown, ONDar WoodsBalmertown, ON10.9310.150.7854
35Enzo ConstontiniWinnipeg, MBDavid McFadzeanEast St Paul, MB9.823.586.24610
36Moe LaChanceWarren, MBMark MercierWinnipeg, MB9.216.382.83627
37Steve KulykSt Georges, MBBrian CyrPine Falls, MB8.818.810.00428
38Greg HagaWinnipeg, MBAudrey HagaWinnipeg, MB6.156.150.0042
39Brian MaloneySte. Agathe, MBGlen TalbotLaSalle, MB4.264.260.00226
40Don DenningFargo, MNJacob DenningFargo, MN2.082.080.00129
41Steve BullDakota Dunes, SDWilliam SitzBurwell, ND2.000.002.00131
42Jack McLaughlinWinnipeg, MBLawrence O'sowyIlles de Chein, MB0.000.000.00021
43Jarrid MorrisseauPine Falls, MBGraham MorriseauPine Falls, MB0.000.000.00041

2017 Final Results

PlaceCaptainAddressPartnerAddressTotalDay 1Day 2# of FishTeam #
1Mark ChapmanBaudette, MNLes MorrisonBaudette, MN37.7418.9518.79850
2Tony ShirleyWinnipeg, MBPaul MarionWinnipeg, MB35.4820.6014.88814
3Don PowellPine Falls, MBKeith SeidlingerDevils Lake, ND32.6316.4316.20811
4Branko MamulaWinnipeg, MBIrena MamulaWinnipeg, MB31.1313.7617.37822
5Jim Ney Baudette, MNBryan BaronBaudette, MN30.5713.8916.68849
6Mark ChristiansonWalker, MNJesse BakkenEast Grand Forks, MN29.277.5721.70843
7Monty BrinkworthPine Falls, MBSteve SestakLorette, MB28.9215.513.42837
8Dan TothWinnipeg, MBAustin TothNorth Bay, ON28.2911.4716.8287
9Dan StierMina, SDDennis BenseBismarck, ND27.5119.767.7581
10Al ThompsonBaudette, MNBrock DahlBaudette, MN26.805.8320.97748
11Greg HagaWinnipeg, MBAudrey HagaWinnipeg, MB26.6316.849.79830
12Derek JamesRed Lake, ONGlen HaywardKenora, ON25.6313.5812.05832
13Chris OakesBalmertown, ONRob MelansonBalmertown, ON25.5116.998.52841
14Garth CheungWinnipeg, MBBryan MaloneyWinnipeg, MB25.029.7115.3185
15Eric LabaupaWinnipeg, MBDino D'AndreamatteoWinnipeg, MB24.7512.6812.07855
16Roy HowieSeven Sisters Falls, MBAllan HowieWinnipeg, MB23.9818.635.35852
17Robert KeeperRed Lake, ONKandi KeeperRed Lake, ON23.8312.6711.16840
18Jack NickelLac du Bonnet, MBArchie Andrew Winnipeg, MB23.8015.708.10845
19Kent ChristiansonBaudette, MNCory NeyBaudette, MN23.427.9015.52851
20Tom McNairCarlisle, ONChris BlaydenWinnipeg, MB22.9314.698.24816
21Vic KlostermanOxbow NDTim ReitanSabin, MN22.6411.7110.93819
22Brian CyrPowerview, MBSteve KulykSt. Georges, MB22.6012.2510.35828
23Dan GouletSeddons Corner, MBGinette GouletLockport, MB22.4811.9510.53810
24Ted StewnerWinnipeg, MBDean McDonaldMcMunn, MB22.448.0514.3982
25Bill SpenceRed Lake, ONMatt Makela Balmertown, ON22.4310.7611.6784
26Moe LachanceWooklands, MBChucky JeffriesWoodlands, MB22.1716.195.98844
27Jesse ClayfieldRed Lake, ONLee WrightRed Lake, ON21.986.3015.6886
28Kris GauneWinnipeg, MBRyan NimchukWinnipeg, MB21.796.0015.79842
29Lloyd GillisCochenour, ONEarl GillisThunder Bay, ON21.736.9714.76833
30Scott ChurchillBlair, NDDean HannaElkhorn, ND21.5711.0910.48854
31Arnel InocandoWinnipeg, MBChris RobinsonWinnipeg, MB21.3414.76.64838
32Bill AbrahamStonewall, MBPaul MunroeStonewall, MB21.344.5516.79827
33Darrell KeszlerWinnipeg, MBAlex KeszlerWinnipeg, MB21.2011.959.2583
34Bob KalidWinnipeg, MBLeonard ZirhullOakbank, MB20.5614.136.43836
35Mike UrselSt. Georges, MBKristen SmyrskiWinnipeg, MB20.028.7111.31835
36Frank LombardoThunder Bay, ONDale LevesqueThunder Bay, ON20.027.7212.3829
37Jerry WoodsBalmertown, ONDar WoodsBalmertown, ON19.658.6011.05820
38Jerric AshCochenour, ONKyle BorupBalmertown, ON19.1813.515.6789
39Verne WyattOakbank MBBrent WyattWinipegosis, MB19.0112.636.38812
40Jack McLaughlinWinnipeg, MBDoug LavalleeHeadingly, MB18.5512.516.04821
41Jon O'ConnorLorette, MBJoe FrohreichPinewood, MN18.386.6511.73853
42Joe Ferris Grande Pointe, MBDanny DearSelkirk, MB18.357.710.65724
43Seth MyersWinnipeg, MBTravis ProskumiakWinnipeg, MB18.319.159.16826
44Stephen KlopakWinnipeg, MBCurtis KlopakWinnipeg, MB18.107.8310.27834
45Jack HawkinsWinnipeg, MBBryan HopmanWinnipeg, MB17.563.8013.76825
46Craig StaponWinnipeg, MBMark MercierWinnipeg, MB17.0311.415.62813
47Cody CyrSt. Georges, MBJody FalkSt. Georges, MB16.708.977.73818
48Dave RandashMoorehead, MNEd PiekutowskiMoorehead, MN16.106.749.36823
49Don Rogers Lac du Bonnet, MBDoug BeddallAnola, MB15.315.479.84839
50Ryan SprouleSteinbach, MBMatt StorsethWinnipeg, MB13.466.626.84817
51Terry ManickStonewall, MBJimi ManickWinnipeg, MB12.286.266.02831
52Ryan MontgomeryWinnipeg, MBTyler CampbellWinnipeg, MB11.766.405.36847

2016 Final Results

PlaceCaptainPartnerTotal Weight (lbs)Day 1Day 2Boat #      
1Kent Christianson Cory Ney39.7519.9119.8437
2Mark CapmanLeslie Morrison39.5720.119.4743
3Jessie Clayfield-37.6218.7918.8322
4Garther ChuengBryan Maloney37.5120.4117.120
5Archie AndrewsJack Nickel35.6616.9718.6935
6Vic KlostermanTim Reitan34.8117.4917.3261
7Ted StewnerDean McDonald34.7518.6916.0654
8Al ThompsonBrock Dahl34.5716.571838
9Darren KeszlerLes Slymkevich33.6216.2217.419
10Dan GouletGinette Goulet33.1318.7114.4233
11Ray FaulettDon Powell31.2213.0518.1757
12Dennis BenseDan Stier31.0323.47.636
13Bill SpenceMatt Makela30.8718.5412.332
14Jon O'ConnerByron Sharp30.4715.514.9732
15Ted TakasakiJammie Koepp30.0615.514.5611
16Eric LabaupaDino D'Andreamatteo29.5412.8516.6959
17Kyle BorupJerrick Ash29.1115.8713.248
18Chris BlaydenTom McNair28.9916.3412.651
19Craig FerrisRick Loeb28.914.114.860
20Mark ChristiansonJesse Bekken28.7913.1415.6514
21Rene DubeRick Engelmann28.5512.615.9558
22Robert KeeperFranklin Keeper28.3913.9514.4462
23Jerry WoordsDar Woods27.9418.179.7745
24Moe LachanceRyan Montgomery27.8911.116.7928
25Guyle SternatFaye Sternat26.7113.9812.7363
26Al InmanShelley Miller25.5214.7310.7949
27Marcel Perron Marchello Vacchi25.411.0914.3155
28Steven KlopakCurtis Klopak25.2310.9814.2512
29Evan Carter Jason Woychuk24.7915.739.0627
30Jim NeyBryan Baron24.4216.068.3636
31Dan TothVern Toth23.7513.6210.135
32Kyle AgreScott Brewer23.637.116.5310
33Ed PickutowskiDave Randash23.567.7515.819
34Ron KarpiakDave Kozyra23.398.2615.1350
35Jack McLaughlinDoug Lavallee23.3811.1412.2421
36Joe Ferris Sean Devlon23.2812.1411.1424
37Jamey WestmanSean Westman22.813.619.1942
38Branko MamulaIrena Mamula22.56.3516.1547
39Kris Garne Clark Barr22.4812.2210.2634
40Scott DingwalJay Samsal21.8110.6611.1525
41Mike GordichukDoug Thompson21.6710.5811.0951
42Monty BrinkworthKyle Sterling21.287.1414.1426
43Verne WyattBrent Wyatt20.46.0314.3731
44Cyr-20.1511.688.4746
45Ken GardnerAlex19.8311.628.2153
46Greg HagaMike Dotoli19.6710.069.613
47Jack HawkinsBryan Hopman19.4910.129.3723
48Joe FinnemanSean Finneman19.2613.325.9416
49RobsonRobson19.066.3812.6841
50Roy HowieAlan Howie18.899.259.6448
51Maloney-18.5510.528.0318
52Dave WasnessMike Thull18.5410.957.5952
53Drew RaymondLaurent Raymond17.87.5310.277
54Greg SalukJim Bedard17.6411.336.3113
55Craig StaponBruce Huynen16.747.59.244
56Jordan HarderMatthew Gelley16.469.257.2140
57Brenton HallTyler Schmautz16.296.559.7415
58Tony ShirleyPaul Marion16.117.558.5617
59Paul Munroe Darren Blazeiko15.237.727.5139
60Terry Wiczek Wayne Carlson12.2612.26044
61Young-11.3911.39056
62Les MorozMack McAuley7.267.26029

2015 Final Results

PlaceCaptainPartnerTotalDay 1Day 2# of Fish
1Jim NeyBryan Baron43.1722.4220.758
2Mark ChristiansonChip Leer41.2221.3919.838
3Alex FinalysonKenGardner41.0621.3619.78
4Sean WestmanBrock Dahl40.9119.0221.898
5Garther CheungBryan Maloney40.5621.8518.718
6Dan GouletGinette Goulet38.7123.8514.868
7Evan CarterJason Woychuk37.8721.2416.638
8Kent ChristiansonCory Ney37.7820.2517.538
9Monty BrinkworthKyle Sterling37.6120.5417.078
10Ted StewnerDean McDonald37.5420.4417.18
11Steve MlodzinskiTodd Williamson37.117.5619.548
12Mark ChapmanLeslie Morrison36.4619.9616.58
13Archie AndrewJack Nickel36.4617.4718.998
14Tom BriggsJoe Schad35.8118.7617.058
15Jack HawkinsBryan Hopman34.971717.978
16Lloyd GillisEarl Gillis34.8623.6511.218
17Bill SpenceMatt Makela34.0418.6315.418
18Eric LabaupaJustin Surla33.9817.3516.638
19Matt StorsethNick Colley33.6822.2111.478
20Greg HagaDennis Enns33.2216.0117.218
21Ed PickutowskiDave Randash33.1222.3710.758
22Jordan HarderMatthew Gelley32.7415.7716.978
23Grant ColliDave Gibson32.3520.2112.148
24Victor KlostermanTim Reitan31.5316.9514.588
25Chris OakesRobert Melanson31.5215.0116.518
26Danny TothRichard Boulet30.5419.6810.868
27Craig StaponKen Heibert30.4720.2410.238
28Rene DubeRick Engleman29.9319.4510.488
29Tom McNairChris Blayden29.7611.4118.358
30Ray FawcettDon Powell29.4815.7413.748
31Scott BrewerKyle Agre29.1423.395.758
32Joe FerrisSean Devion28.7316.811.938
33Roger StearnsRyan Sproule27.6121.046.578
34Jamie BruceBrandon Kamm27.3219.557.778
35Stephen KlopakCurtis Klopak26.9521.845.118
36Joe FinnemanSean Finneman26.7221.565.168
37Darrell KeszlerLes Siymkevich26.54188.548
38Jerrick AshDon Briscoe26.48.2818.128
39Tony ShirleyPaul Marion26.2920.156.148
40Moe LachanceChucky Jeffery26.1119.236.888
41Jason GauthierArnel Inocando25.8616.79.168
42Lee WrightJesse Clayfield25.5314.6510.888
43Les MorozGuyle Sternat25.3714.5910.788
44Jerry GosnellRick Vandenberg23.4313.43108
45Jason VogelsangNorm Klopak22.7914.897.98
46Greg SalukJim Bedard22.738.2114.528
47Bill AbrahamPaul Munroe22.7216.646.088
48Lorne JonassenMark Sindelir22.246.7115.538
49Laurent RaymondBill Sitz21.276.115.178
50Brenton HellTyler Scmautz21.2515.45.858
51Derek JamesScott McKean20.2910.349.958
52Jack McLaughlinLorne Montague19.1313.875.268
53Roy HowieAl Howie18.326.1612.168
54Dan SteirDennis Bensi16.71.6115.095
55Maurice SkyeWilmar Green15.9411.494.455
56Verne WyattBrent Wyatt15.587.847.747
57Bob KalidLeonar Zirhul15.2315.2304
58Dan GougeonJon O'Connor14.6814.6804
59Craig FerrisRick Loeb14.0714.0704
60Ryan MontgomeryBen Brodeur11.275.355.924
61John GuzejMarc Guzej10.310.308
62Steve KulykRon Benson0000