ATIKOKAN BASS CLASSIC PC: Atikokan Bass Classic
This self-proclaimed ‘Funnest Bass Tournament’ is one of the biggest bass tournaments in Sunset Country. ¬†Renowned for having some of the biggest smallmouth bass around this tournament regularly sees 5 and 6lb bass brought to the scales. ¬†Entering its 31st year, this event is supported and organized by the entire town of Atikokan and is definitely one to mark on the calendar.

Visit their Atikokan Bass Classic page on Facebook for more information.

2018 Final Results

PlaceCaptain Partner Total WeightDay 1Day 2Team #
1Trevor ZimakThunder BayGlenn LerouxThunder Bay42.7122.1720.5420
2Mike WilsonInternational FallsZack McbrideFort Frances41.2320.8520.389
3Rene CadeneAtikokanDebora CadeneAtikokan41.0820.4820.687
4Ben AndersonAtikokanEli AndersonAtikokan39.5917.5922.0032
5Jeff SampsonBloomerTina SampsonBloomer38.9217.8421.0841
6Travis SchallockNakinaDany MichelNakina38.5120.5517.9637
7Jody LoewSapaweShaina LoewAtikokan38.1919.5418.6540
8Matt GoldamerFort FrancesBill GodinDevlin36.3920.5815.8136
9Todd BrykAtikokanSteven BrykAtkokan36.1818.6517.5338
10Jeff VeenbaasAtikokanJim FergusonAtikokan35.7918.6917.1019
11Codge HensrudAtikokanToby WiensThunder Bay35.5318.2717.2615
12Mike BaxterAtikokanJesse ZachariasAtikokan35.2918.4416.8546
13Scott ManfordAtikokanGreg CurniskiBandon35.1817.5517.6317
14Larry LoewBirchwoodAustin LoewAtikokan34.9518.0416.9191
15Kevin RissanenAtikokanCory NephinGeraldton34.8220.0814.7423
16Brad RissanenThunder BayBill RissanenThunderbay34.2118.2016.0196
17Shane ManfordAtikokanShane KehlAtikokan34.1718.0116.1666
18Mike MaxtonFort FrancesJavyn MaxtonFort Frances33.5416.3617.1847
19Jason DraganAtikokanMike KrasseyAtikokan33.5216.6816.84100
20Terry BeckerAtikokanBreanne BeckerKenora33.4516.1717.28109
21Kyle MonkmanThunder BayAntti KuokkanenThunder Bay33.3215.1018.2274
22Brad GascoigneAtikokanTyler BlairThunder Bay33.2416.5716.6777
23Jaymie PennyFort FrancesKimbi CopenaceFort Frances33.0718.9414.1379
24Chris WarrenAtikokanDave WarrenAtikokan32.9415.7517.194
25Ryan ZygmuntAtikokanTyler ZygmuntAtikokan32.9117.2815.6375
26Greg SwireFort FrancesLeroy WilsonInternational Falls32.6216.2016.4295
27Marty CoulsonAtikokanTroy CoulsonLinwood32.3515.7816.5712
28Kyle VescioThunder BayNick VescioThunder Bay31.9116.4615.45110
29Matt LeblancAtikokanWayne (A) SmithAtikokan31.4816.2615.2272
30Terry AllanRed Gut Bay, Rny LkBob CalderRed Gut Bay, Rny Lk31.0714.0617.0184
31Tylor MarusykAtikokanJase MarusykAtikokan31.0615.7615.3089
32Mark WarrenAtikokanLaverne HaneyAtikokan31.0413.7317.3165
33Jody ShypitDevlinJoe MachuraFort Frances31.0318.6512.3810
34Luc LevesqueFort FrancesDylan PresengerFort Frances31.0314.2816.7559
35Jason MordenAtikokanChris MordenAtikokan30.9015.8615.0431
36Kevin CainAtikokanGarry MckinnonAtikokan30.7615.4115.35104
37Nick NelsonAtikokanDean NelsonTerrace Bay30.6416.6813.962
38Bryan GustafsonFort FrancesJon AustinRanier -Int'l Falls30.5717.6312.9444
39Ren CarlsonAtikokanJack WalczakMurillo30.2614.7615.57
40Herb RoehrigAtikokanGary SportakAtikokan29.9815.3214.6683
41Grant SwireFort FrancesDylan SwireFort Frances29.9616.9812.983
42Doug McbrideDevlinSolly McbrideDevlin29.8513.9215.9388
43Curtis RitchieThunder BayKyle SolomonThunder Bay29.3917.1312.2635
44Joe AnthonyAtikokanDale AnthonyAtikokan29.2315.7513.4824
45Jared WoodAtikokanCody WoodAtikokan29.0715.5813.4962
46Aaron WiensAtikokanKim WiensAtikokan28.8712.6716.245
47Dave WilliamsAtikokanScott WilliamsAtikokan28.8515.5313.32106
48John HomerFort FrancesBraden HomerAtikokan28.5813.8714.7113
49Neil CooperFort FrancesBilly WitherspoonFort Frances28.5613.0715.4951
50Dale GaudryThunder BayBrian NeureutherThunder Bay28.1511.1217.0398
51Kevin PaquetteAtikokanEric ZachariasAtikokan27.9915.8512.1494
52Bruce NessInternational FallsWalker WegnerInternational Falls27.9812.9515.0393
53Deb CoulsonAtikokanCathy DaymanThunder Bay27.9612.4515.5126
54Bill WallsInternational FallsTroy JuttingRichfield27.9114.1613.7555
55Greg AlexanderAtikokanDalton AlexanderAtikokan27.7915.0012.7990
56Bruce HewitsonThunder BayKen ZimakThunder Bay27.6712.9714.7022
57Roxanne BotelAtikokanBrad SinclairThunder Bay27.6313.9213.7176
58Pete PolitisAtikokanShawn AndersonAtikokan27.1812.7514.438
59Nicole HalaszAtikokanCarolyn AndersonAtikokan27.1512.5114.64108
60Ed TulinLonglacDan KrauseThunder Bay27.1216.3410.7825
61Clint GeyshickLac La CroixDerek Geyshick-26.9512.2314.7292
62Bob RichardsonTroyBob WilsonSt Louis26.8415.1711.67101
63Josh StusAtikokanJordan StusAtikokan26.6611.6714.9929
64Warren WilliamsFort FrancesMyron WilliamsFort Frances26.3813.5312.8573
65Will SmithAtikokanDon VenneEmo26.3014.3111.9934
66Rick SocholotukFort FrancesTracy GibsonFort Frances26.2212.813.425
67Dave HomerAtikokanMurray QuinnAtikokan26.2212.8213.4056
68Carl PettigrewEar FallsDon PettigrewThunder Bay26.2214.4611.7685
69Doug DunnetAtikokanPatricia DunnetAtikokan26.2014.2811.9258
70Robert Manns JrAtikokanRobert MannsAtikokan26.0012.5913.4160
71Timo LuomaThunder BayHarry BarrowThunder Bay25.9414.1611.7833
72Hunter ZachariasAtikokanKaleb ZachariasAtikokan25.8411.4014.4499
73Blaine DavidsonAtikokanAndy RoehrigAtikokan25.789.7915.9927
74Hayden CampbellAtikokanDon CampbellAtikokan25.7513.4012.351
75Jamie EluikEmoGreg StahnLouisville25.4712.9912.4886
76Kevin MasonAtikokanJosh MasonAtikokan24.9813.0611.92107
77Trish FredricksonAtikokanMary GilliesAtikokan24.9710.8114.1642
78Earl FredricksonAtikokanAdam FredricksonAtikokan24.5711.1413.4380
79Brendan SampsonEmoLarry OgdenAtikokan23.7414.818.9378
80Wayne ThomasAtikokanDale LarocqueAtikokan23.4910.6012.8963
81Rob LacosseAtikokanDavid LeblancMurillo23.4410.0913.3518
82Dewey LindAtikokanBrian FergusonAtikokan23.3510.6812.6754
83Brad AlexanderAtikokanRyan AlexanderAtikokan23.3513.849.5171
84Shane WeprukWinnipegMurray WeprukFort Frances23.1710.4512.7281
85Chris BazinetFort FrancesRuss BazinetLondon23.0513.39.7597
86Therese GouliquerAtikokanLlisa OliversonGrand Junction22.9310.8812.0552
87Jeff PalmaiAtikokanSteve PfeiferAtikokan22.8711.1811.6921
88Tyler HerbertAtikokanJeff LyonsAtikokan22.6012.819.7969
89Trevor ThurierAtikokanMark ArnoneAtikokan22.5712.779.8048
90John NephinAtikokanRobert LatellWinnipeg22.469.4912.9761
91Darryl WarkentinAtikokanScott Van RooyenRiviere Qui Barre22.278.8813.3968
92Ryan BrykAtikokanMarc CaronAtikokan21.099.8011.2949
93Trevor McquayAtikokanSammy McquayAtikokan20.3211.538.7943
94Wayne SmithThunder BayMike SawatskyThunder Bay20.049.8810.1639
95Allan GreenAtikokanRhonda HappyAtikokan19.8111.248.57103
96Brad SampsonAtikokanParker SampsonAtikokan19.6710.229.4511
97Greg CainAtikokanMichelle CainAtikokan19.549.2210.3253
98Guy LegarrieThunder BayDarwin KingAtikokan19.3510.139.2270
99Shawn DegagneAtikokanNorm McquakerAtikokan19.3410.19.2450
100Sue GaudetteAtikokanKaleen TorbiakAtikokan19.2810.928.3667
101Tammy HappyAtikokanTerresa BartschCalgary19.209.439.7730
102Wade BatesAtikokanWally DraganAtikokan19.078.5510.5214
103Jason MattsonAtikokanCole MattsonAtikokan18.7112.516.2082
104Zandre DegagneAtikokanCurtis DegagneAtikokan18.0610.247.826
105Madi GalbraithAtikokanAndrea Poirier-CornellFernie15.96.968.94102
106Kevin RitchieThunder BayKyle HuilleryThunder Bay15.6415.640.0064
107Doug BuschAtikokanDrew LegarrieAtikokan15.599.745.8528
108Roger HarrisonFort FrancesDorese HarrisonFort Frances13.1013.100.0016
109Gary PotterInt'l FallsKyle PotterInternational Falls12.3612.360.00105
110Kelly MassonAtikokanChris JohnsonAtikokan0.000.000.0057

2017 Final Results

PlaceCaptainPartnerTotalDay 1Day 2Team #
1Trevor ZimakGlenn Leroux40.7920.4520.3461
2Mike WilsonZack Mcbride38.8218.5220.3050
3Matt GoldamerBill Godin37.9520.9916.9660
4Jeff VeenbaasJim Ferguson37.8121.6716.1469
5Rene CadeneDebora Cadene37.7719.8517.9270
6Cole MattsonJason Mattson36.8921.7315.1617
7Brad RissanenBill Rissanen36.7617.0419.7287
8Todd BrykSteven Bryk36.3619.2017.163
9Bryan GustafsonJamie Bruce35.3918.2117.1830
10Jared WoodCody Wood35.3516.5618.7973
11Aaron WiensKim Wiens35.3220.1215.239
12Kevin RitchieKyle Huillery35.0618.1516.9112
13Chris HordeChris Warren34.4914.2320.2647
14Pete PolitisShawn Anderson34.1615.7918.3799
15Kyle MonkmanAntti Kuokkanen33.8817.9715.9133
16Ben AndersonEli Anderson33.7719.7214.0519
17Carl PettigrewDon Pettigrew33.6316.0917.5418
18Larry LoewAustin Loew33.5614.8418.7240
19Dave WilliamsEric Williams33.2316.9316.3044
20Dale GaudryBrian Neureuther32.9919.1013.8971
21Scott ManfordAngus Manford32.9417.4215.5213
22Shane KehlShane Manford32.7116.6116.1037
23Kyle VescioNick Vescio32.6517.1315.529
24Mike BaxterLeroy Wilson32.4617.1015.3664
25Curtis RitchieKyle Solomon32.3416.8715.4785
26Jaymie PennyKimbi Copenace32.1515.9216.2354
27Kevin RissanenJeff Rooney32.0516.6415.4186
28Mike MaxtonJavyn Maxton31.8516.9714.8825
29Jeff SampsonTina Sampson31.6315.9615.6753
30Terry AllanBob Calder31.620.1411.46102
31Jody LoewShaina Loew31.1714.1117.0678
32Blaine DavidsonAndy Roehrig30.813.8116.9914
33Travis SchallockDany Michel30.6217.2513.3720
34Jason DraganMike Krassey30.2616.5013.7632
35Scott BooneJeff Shaw30.1414.5515.5951
36Shane WeprukMurray Wepruk30.1215.6314.4966
37Herb RoehrigGary Sportak29.4914.0315.4665
38Tylor MarusykJase Marusyk29.4515.2114.2493
39Timo LuomaHarry Barrow29.3414.5414.80043
40Rick SocholotukTracy Gibson29.2916.4112.8856
41Mark WarrenLaverne Haney29.2614.7714.4934
42Robert Manns JrSebastien Lantin29.0916.4912.631
43Brad SampsonParker Sampson2915.3013.7097
44Dave HomerMurray Quinn28.6914.1614.5316
45Guy LegarrieDarwin King28.6119.039.5829
46Grant SwireDylan Swire28.5914.2814.316
47Ed TulinAlain Pelletier28.5914.5014.0994
48Matt LeblancWayne (A) Smith28.5814.1614.4248
49Terry BeckerBreanne Becker28.2714.1214.1584
50Dewey LindBrian Ferguson27.912.8815.0211
51Joe AnthonyDale Anthony27.8512.0215.8349
52Codge HensrudToby Wiens27.7215.5912.13103
53Bruce HewitsonKen Zimak27.6218.788.8423
54Earl FredricksonAdam Fredrickson27.5312.7514.7889
55Roger HarrisonDorese Harrison27.4616.5810.8883
56Josh StusJordan Stus27.2514.8012.45110
57Jason MordenChris Morden26.5815.8310.7528
58Doug DunnetCameron Dunnet26.5712.414.17104
59Wayne SmithSteven Smith26.4713.4613.0121
60Doug McbrideSolly Mcbride26.4114.9811.4372
61Nick NelsonDean Nelson26.1914.2111.9822
62Brad AlexanderRyan Alexander26.1713.5412.63101
63Todd ZachariasHunter Zacharias25.7412.9712.7742
64Trevor McquayLuc Levesque25.5312.5313.001
65Greg CainKrystal Bain25.3813.0212.3645
66Warren WilliamsMyron Williams25.112.4312.6796
67Duane CridlandEd Gacklay25.0714.4710.626
68Jeremy ShypitJody Shypit24.8912.1312.7679
69Tyler HerbertJeff Lyons24.819.8214.9952
70Jamie EliukMelanda Morden24.7913.6911.176
71Ryan ZygmuntTyler Zygmunt24.7811.5713.2159
72Zander DegagnePeter Kerr24.6213.3611.2692
73Kelly MassonChris Johnson24.5411.2713.2781
74Marty CoulsonTroy Coulson24.0314.169.8724
75Wayne ThomasRyan Thomas23.9513.6210.3315
76Sue GaudetteKaleen Torbiak23.7610.9512.8146
77Nicole HalaszCarolyn Anderson23.6810.6813.007
78Tammy HappyDevan Morden23.5811.8111.7727
79Neil CooperBilly Witherspoon23.5812.4911.0941
80John NephinRobert Latell23.3311.8611.474
81Trevor ThurierLundy Thurier23.2712.0411.23100
82Deb CoulsonCathy Dayman2311.4511.5590
83Kevin CainGarry Mckinnon22.9111.2411.67107
84Wade BatesWally Dragan22.86.8016.0067
85Kevin PaquetteEric Zacharias22.5610.8511.71108
86Ryan BrykMarc Caron21.7712.479.3068
87Greg AlexanderDalton Alexander21.7412.469.2898
88Brad GascoigneTyler Blair21.3711.939.44106
89Rob LacosseDavid Leblanc21.2411.389.8662
90Hayden CampbellNorm Anthony21.0112.378.6455
91Trish FredricksonMary Gillies20.898.3312.5658
92Darryl WarkentinScott Van Rooyen20.4711.029.45109
93Dale DutkaPenny Brigham20.1712.217.965
94Will SmithDon Venne20.049.2610.7810
95Doug BuschDrew Legarrie19.99.8910.0177
96Jeff PalmaiSteve Pfeifer19.0415.133.9157
97Therese GouliquerLlisa Morland18.947.9011.0491
98Chris BazinetRuss Bazinet18.795.2013.5963
99Bob RichardsonBob Wilson18.2310.327.9174
100Shawn DegagneNorm Mcquaker17.476.6210.8536
101Vic AlbertsRoxanne Botel16.759.557.2075
102Kevin MasonJosh Mason14.836.198.6435
103Bill WallsTroy Jutting14.5514.550.0088
104Greg SwireRon Bridgeman13.713.700.008
105Madi GalbraithAndrea Poirier-Cornell11.387.054.33105
106Bruce NessWalker Wegner11.2911.290.002
107Gary PotterKyle Potter11.0211.020.0082
108Clint GeyshickDerek Geyshick6.936.930.0038
109Andrea OgdenBrendan Sampson4.374.370.0095
110Allan GreenRhonda Happy00.000.0080